List of Honorary Degree Recipients, (1850 - Present) - Alphabetical Order
List of Honorary Degree Recipients, (1850-Present) - Chronological Order
Honorary Degree Recipients and Convocation Speakers for the Spring 2023 Convocation Ceremonies
CEREMONY |
DATE |
TIME |
HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT / SPEAKER |
---|---|---|---|
1. Medicine | Thursday, June 1 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduands: James and Louise Temerty |
2. Information & Kinesiology | Friday, June 2 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: F. Michael Walsh |
3. School of Graduate Studies & Nursing | Friday, June 2 | 2:30 p.m. |
Speaker: Marla B. Sokolowski |
4. U of T Scarborough | Monday, June 5 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Sam Ibrahim |
5. U of T Scarborough | Monday, June 5 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Zabeen Hirji |
6. U of T Scarborough | Tuesday, June 6 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: David Graham |
7. U of T Scarborough | Tuesday, June 6 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Jemy Joseph |
8. U of T Mississauga | Wednesday, June 7 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Albert Wong |
9. U of T Mississauga | Wednesday, June 7 | 6:30 p.m. | Speaker: Sonia Kang |
10. U of T Mississauga | Thursday, June 8 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Karli Farrow |
11. U of T Mississauga | Thursday, June 8 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduands: Basil Jones & Adrian Kohler |
12. U of T Mississauga | Thursday, June 8 | 6:30 p.m. | Speaker: TSamra Zafar |
13. Public Health & Social Work |
Friday, June 9 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Derrick Rossi |
14. Dentistry & Pharmacy | Friday, June 9 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Jack Gerrow |
15. Architecture | Monday, June 12 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Bruce Kuwabara |
16. OISE | Monday, June 12 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Kwame McKenzie |
17. Music & St. Michael's College |
Tuesday, June 13 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Beverly Glenn-Copeland |
18. St. Michael's College | Tuesday, June 13 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduand: Edwin Leong |
19. Law & Munk | Wednesday, June 14 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Barbara Jackman |
20. Victoria College | Wednesday, June 14 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduand: David Andrews |
21. Trinity College & University College | Thursday, June 15 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Robert Houle |
22. University College |
Thursday, June 15 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduand: Sara Seager |
23. Rotman Commerce | Friday, June 16 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: David Denison |
24. OISE | Friday, June 16 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Dean Barnes |
25. Innis College | Monday, June 19 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Alanis Obomsawin |
26. Rotman | Monday, June 19 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduand: Wesley Hall |
27. Engineering | Tuesday, June 20 | 10 a.m. | Honorary Graduand: Claire Kennedy |
28. Engineering | Tuesday, June 20 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Jacquelyn MacCoon |
29. Engineering | Tuesday, June 20 | 6:30 p.m. | Speaker: Tahir Mahmood |
30. New College | Wednesday, June 21 | 10 a.m. |
Speaker: Cameron Bailey |
31. New College | Wednesday, June 21 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Ruth Gob |
32. Woodsworth College | Thursday, June 22 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Ken Derry |
Honorary Degree Recipients and Convocation Speakers for the Fall 2023 Convocation Ceremonies
CEREMONY | DATE | TIME | HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT / SPEAKERR |
---|---|---|---|
1. Arts & Science: |
Monday, November 6 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Douglas Sanderson |
2. School of Graduate Studies, Munk School, Arts & Science: |
Monday, November 6 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: David Peterson |
3. School of Graduate Studies, Medicine |
Tuesday, November 7 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Richard Horner |
4. U of T Mississauga | Tuesday, November 7 | 2:30 p.m. | Honorary Graduand: Helen Clark |
5. Medicine, Public Health | Tuesday, November 7 | 6:30 p.m. | Speaker: Eileen de Villa |
6. OISE, iSchool, Social Work | Wednesday, November 8 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Denise Dwyer |
7. Dentistry, Law, Nursing, Pharmacy | Wednesday, November 8 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Gillian Hadfield |
8. Engineering, Architecture, Kinesiology, Music | Thursday, November 9 | 10 a.m. | Speaker: Caroline Fusco |
9. U of T Scarborough | Thursday, November 9 | 2:30 p.m. | Speaker: Courtney Charles |
10. SGS, Rotman | Thursday, November 9 | 6:30 p.m. | Speaker: Elaine Yeung |